Privacy Policy

The respect of your privacy and that of your family is of the utmost importance to Complexes funéraires Yves Légaré, the Cimetière Près du Fleuve and their employees (hereafter GYL). In order to ensure that your rights are fully respected, we have developed policies and procedures for protecting your personal information in accordance with the requirements imposed by the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (L.R.Q., c. P-39.1).

These policies and procedures apply to all personal information kept by GYL, on its employees, agents, customers or on any person maintaining a business relationship with us. Furthermore, these policies and procedures were established to preserve the confidentiality and to ensure security and accuracy of personal information held by us , and regardless of the nature of the medium on which it is held.

Personal information

Any information which relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified.

Collection of personal information

In order to offer you the products and services that you need and that best suit your request, we need to obtain certain information.

For example, when signing a funeral services contract, we, among others, need to know your name, address and relationship with the deceased. When signing a prearranged funeral services contract we also need to know your social security number, as required by law for the deposit in trust. Finally, when you use our transactional website for the purchase of certain products, we need your name, address and credit card number so that we can provide you with the products you have requested.

Personal information will be collected directly from the person concerned. However, we may have to collect certain information from a third party, for example to ensure the accuracy of the information. In that case, we will act in accordance with the law.

Use of personal information

The information that you have given us will strictly be used for the mandate we have been given. For all other purposes, we will ensure to obtain the proper consent.

Communication to third party

It is possible that on certain occasions we may communicate information to third parties. However, we will only provide that information once we’ve received the proper consent or we will ensure to act in accordance with the law.

Retention and protection

Complexes funéraires Yves Légaré retains personal information as long as necessary and we protect and dispose of them safely and in accordance with the present privacy policy.

Access by person concerned

You may at any time consult your file and at no cost. However, in order to do so, you must send us a written request stating the purpose of your demand and your legal interest in that matter, for example liquidator, heir or person concerned.

You may send your request to the attention of the person responsible of the protection of personal information, at:

1350 Chomedey Highway, Laval (Québec) H7X 3W9

We will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt, as prescribed by law.

Version: 16-12-2014

Download this document as a .PDF

Information Request

*All fields are required